Incident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-28543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50172

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-28543
MSN: UN-V (bar)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing from a strafing mission to the European homeland. The pilot, Cap R.T. Fling.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3997&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3256