Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB FB396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50175

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1944
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB
Owner/operator:316 (Warszawski) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB396
MSN: SZ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oud-Reemst (Otterlo), Ede, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF P-51C 42-103546 to RAF May 1944 as Mustang III FB396. To 'SZ-F' of 316 (Polish) Squadron, RAF.

Flown by Flight Sergeant Andrezej Kawinski during Operation Ramrod 1260. Shot down by light flak near Oud Reemst, Ede, Holland, pilot posted as KIA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3986&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://en.valka.cz/viewtopic.php/t/38182
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/316/316_losses.html
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=42-103401&content=
Google Maps