Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB FB351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50176

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB
Owner/operator:316 (Warszawski) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB351
MSN: SZ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kruisstraat, Angerlo, Zevenaar, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF P-51C 42-103461: to RAF May 1944 as Mustang III FB351. To 316 (Polish) Squadron, RAF as "SZ-B".

Crashed Kruisstraat road, Angerlo, Gelderland, 10 miles South of Nijmegen on September 6, 1944 when pilot abandoned aircraft following engine failure during Operation "Ramrod 1260". Pilot, Squadron Leader Bogdan Arct (Commanding Officer of 316 (Polish) Squadron at the time) bailed out and was taken POW

Angerlo is a village in the municipality of Zevenaar, in the eastern Netherlands. It is located about 2 km south of Doesburg.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3985&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/316/316_losses.html
3. http://en.valka.cz/viewtopic.php/t/38182
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angerlo