ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50179
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 5 September 1944 |
Time: | 17:00 LT |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 310 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MH616 |
MSN: | NN- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Breukelen, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On a Ranger operation to Amsterdam, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The Czechoslovak pilot, P/O. R.V. Kanowski, was taken prisoner of war.
Ranger - usually a deep penetration flight to a specified area, to engage targets of opportunity
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3977&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1941 |
AD988 |
310 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF West Hartlepool (QZ9453) County Durham, England |
|
min |