Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MP121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50181

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: MP121
MSN: FM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilhelminadorp, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.23 Morainville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak over the Oosterschelde; the pilot, F/Lt. W.F. Watts, performed an emergency-landing. He initially evaded capture but was taken prisoner of war later.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3980&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.
Google Maps