Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BR982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50182

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: BR982
MSN: FY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Reeuwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Op. Sweep, Rotterdam in the afternoon. hit by ground fire during strafing run near Utrecht and crash-landed.
Crew
F/Lt (125.584) John Bateman STORY (pilot) RAFVR - PoW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3979&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 1941 W3227 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 1 Berck, Pas-de-Calais département w/o