Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 723030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50183

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:Stab/KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 723030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km S of Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by P-47D Thunderbolt aircraft of the 353rd Fighter Group USAAF, while on a Verlegungsflug (transfer flight). The German military fled Soesterberg airfield on what later would be called Dolle Dinsdag (Mad Tuesday).

Those who perished were initially buried at Arnhem:

Flugzeugführer Oblt. U. Frenzel / wounded
2. Flugzeugführer Ofw. A. Morg / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg)
Beobachter Uffz. K.K. Kegel / wounded
Bordfunker Uffz. E. Hoyos / missing in action
- Uffz. R. Paul / Ysselsteyn cemetery
Waffenoberfeldwebel Stfw. W. Schönermark / Ysselsteyn cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3984&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Luftwaffe Airfields 1935-45
Germany (1937 Borders)
By Henry L. deZeng IV
Balke, KG2, II, s.498
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolle_Dinsdag