Incident Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt 42-8628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50184

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-8628
MSN: YJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boomcateweg road, Nijverdal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - sweep - systematic operation to flush out targets in a given area e.g. fighter sweep.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot, 1st Lt. J.W. Furneaux, was injured and taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3982&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9788

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 42-75653 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
22 February 1944 42-75647 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
17 September 1944 42-75815 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 near Vijfsprongweg, Lunteren, Gelderland w/o