Incident Republic P-47D-20-RE Thunderbolt 42-76563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50185

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-20-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /83th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-76563
MSN: HL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km east of Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - sweep - systematic operation to flush out targets in a given area e.g. fighter sweep.

The aircraft was hit by Flak; the pilot, 2nd Lt. C.E. Kuykendall, performed a crash-landing. He evaded capture and fled to the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3981&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- JF Baugher
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9630