Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50186

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: MN-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Reeuwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - sweep - systematic operation to flush out targets in a given area e.g. fighter sweep.
Crashed under unknown circumstances.
The Belgian pilot, G. Maes, evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3978&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1942 AA857 350 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea W of Walcheren, Zeeland w/o