Incident Dornier Do 217K/M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50190

Date:Monday 4 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217K/M
Owner/operator:I./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: U5+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flown by Oberleutnant M. Michler, the aircraft crashed at takeoff and was later blown up by the Luftwaffe to prevent capture by the Allies.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3973&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1942 5348 9./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
2 August 1942 5502 II./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
22 February 1944 III./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 August 1944 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
Mid-air collision
11 August 1944 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 Aalstraat, Gilze, Noord-Brabant w/o
Mid-air collision
20 August 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 6030 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 5348 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 4207 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o