Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX ML296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50191

Date:Sunday 3 September 1944
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML296
MSN: DU-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rietsedijk, Prinsenbeek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by light Flak whilst strafing a Dornier Do 217M bomber at Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The Czechoslovak pilot, F/Lt. O.R. Smik, performed an emergency-landing.
He evaded capture, returned to service and was killed in action on the 28th of November 1944, whilst flying Spitfire RR227.

The Spitfire was flying fighter escort for the RAF operation against Soesterberg airfield (province of Utrecht).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3967&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'