Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50202

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS878
MSN: UP-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heesbeen, Heusden, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS878/U: Takeoff at 23:07 hrs for a night intruder mission to Gilze-Rijen airfield. 31/08/1944
They were shot down by German anti aircraft fire at 00:15hrs. 01/09/1944
Crew:
F/O (149.587) Robert Oliver BRIGDEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1387023) Thomas HARRIS (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 1944 HR363 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 Hazenpad, Schaarsbergen, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o