Accident Boeing B-17G-45-BO Fortress 42-97204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50218

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-45-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /547th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97204
MSN: 7677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heerderstrand lake, Heerde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood/AAF Sta.106, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Sky Lark' was hit by Flak and crash-landed.

The Fortress with call sign 'SO-K' was on an operation to the Buer oil refinery at Gelsenkirchen (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. H.W. Rainey O-817523 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.Z. Rowe O-714188 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. C.D. Francis O-717645 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.S. Kendall O-732857 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. J.C. Evans 18192565 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. D.B. Sturdivant 19097547 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.G. Thornhill 37621179 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. A.B. Knowlton 31384535 USAAF Survived - escaped with help of local resistance Epe
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.N. Mosier 34826568 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. N.H. Gordon 36819163 USAAF Margraten cemetery; A-5-11 - initially buried at Heerde / shot in his parachute

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3948&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10308
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php

JF Baugher