Incident Dornier Do 217K/M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50223

Date:Friday 25 August 1944
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217K/M
Owner/operator:1./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: U5+KH, weisse K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at takeoff and was substantially damaged; the Luftwaffe later blowing her up.
The four crew members were unscathed.

The Dornier was taking off for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Brionne (Eure, Normandie, France).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3947&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps