Incident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress 42-107135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50238

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:385th BGp /549th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-107135
MSN: 22050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ijsselmeer 5 km E of Enkhuizen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Ashfield/AAF Sta.155, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Homesick Angel' was damaged by Flak on an operation to Münster-Handorf airfield (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
The Fortress, carrying the call sign 'XA-N' was ditched on the IJsselmeer lake. All were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3928&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2533
Google Maps

JF Baugher