Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 166043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50241

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:11./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 166043
MSN: schwarze 6 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Boschoord and Wateren, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sachau airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on approach to Havelte airfield, the aircraft was shot down by P-51 Mustang fighter aircraft.
The pilot, Oberfähnrich Horst Starzinski, did not survive and now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided several Luftwaffe airfields, according to Mission 554: 932 bombers and 443 fighters are dispatched to attack 11 airfields in NW Germany, the Netherlands and Belgium in conjunction with 1,000 Royal Air Force (RAF) heavy bombers and Mosquitos raiding 9 airfields in the Netherlands and Belgium; 16 bombers and 5 fighters are lost.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3939&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.dieversarchief.nl/messerschmidt-stort-in-1944-neer-in-de-olde-willem/
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield
Prien, JG53, III, s.1409