Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 165544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50243

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:11./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 165544
MSN: schwarze 3 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Oldengaerde' estate, Westeinde road, Dwingeloo, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sachau airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down following aerial combat with B-24 Liberators.
The pilot, Unteroffizier K.L. Lampen, did not survive and now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided several Luftwaffe airfields, according to Mission 554: 932 bombers and 443 fighters are dispatched to attack 11 airfields in NW Germany, the Netherlands and Belgium in conjunction with 1,000 Royal Air Force (RAF) heavy bombers and Mosquitos raiding 9 airfields in the Netherlands and Belgium; 16 bombers and 5 fighters are lost.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3938&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.drentslandschap.nl/objecten/oldengaerde
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
'THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History'