Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50244

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:5./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madeweg road, Ruinerwold, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sachau airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in aerial combat. The pilot and Staffelführer of the 5./JG 5, Leutnant Paul Weitzberg, bailed out succesfully.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this day, the USAAF raided several Luftwaffe airfields, according to Mission 554: 932 bombers and 443 fighters are dispatched to attack 11 airfields in NW Germany, the Netherlands and Belgium in conjunction with 1,000 Royal Air Force (RAF) heavy bombers and Mosquitos raiding 9 airfields in the Netherlands and Belgium; 16 bombers and 5 fighters are lost.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3937&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
NL-Verl.Reg 1944
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield
Google Maps
'THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History'