Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50248

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT173
MSN: VI-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosternijkerk, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT173/E: Took off at 21:40 hrs. for Night patrol near Heligoland.13/08/1944
The Mosquito was flying a patrol near Helgoland when it encountered a Heinkel He 219 of I./NJG 1. The German night fighter was engaged by the crew. Some years later the pilot recalled: "Freddie picked up a contact crossing slightly ahead at quite a lick. We eventually caught up with it. Vertically above it, I identified it as an He 219. I dropped back to about 150 yards and gave it four two-second bursts. We were then hit by debris and lost coolant in both our engines. I glided in over the coast of Holland and Freddie baled out at 1200 ft and I followed at 800-900 ft."
Crew:
F/O (162022) Wilfrid Handel MILLER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /POW (NCO:1526934 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 January, 1944)
F/O (169501) Frederic Charles BONE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /POW (NCO:1515340 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 February, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database