Mid-air collision Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50252

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: U5+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Upon returning from a Feindflug (operational sortie) to Avranches (Manche, Normandie, France), the aircraft collided with another Dornier of the same Staffel. There were no survivors.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. R. Rossel 57358/487 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn KAM-38 - initially buried Tilburg
Beobachter Uffz. M. Poppner 57358/461 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn KAM-38 - initially buried Tilburg
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Böttcher 57358/443 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn KAM-38 - initially buried Tilburg
Bordschütze Gfr. E. Fichtner 57357/304 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn KAM-38 - initially buried Tilburg

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3922&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1942 5348 9./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
2 August 1942 5502 II./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
22 February 1944 III./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 August 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 6030 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 5348 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 4207 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 September 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o