Incident Boeing B-17G-40-DL Fortress 44-6077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50254

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:351th BGp /511th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-6077
MSN: 22300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Katseveer, Wilhelminadorp, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Polebrook/AAF Sta.110, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Lucille Ball' was damaged by Flak over Vlissingen; the crew bailed out.
A while later it exploded in mid-air. Nine crew members were taken prisoner of war. Three managed to evade capture.

The Fortress with call sign 'DS-W' was on an operation to München (primary), Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3916&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15153
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1356
Google Maps

JF Baugher