Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50257

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK230
MSN: EW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Westervoort, IJsseloordweg road, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK230/B: Took off at 21:40 hrs for an intruder operation over Soesterberg - Deelen airfields. 07/08/1944
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed at 23:45 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (P.1357) Ryszard ZWOLINSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
W/O (P/781284) Henryk GAJEWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3. ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 HK230 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England non
10 February 1945 MV544 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England min
25 April 1945 MV544 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 Missing - North Sea w/o

Media: