Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-50566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50260

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp /714th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-50566
MSN: EI-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 km S of Hagestein, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seething/AAF Sta.146, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak; the crew all bailed out over the UK.

The Liberator was on an operation to oil storage tanks at Pacy-sur-Armançon (Yonne, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3912&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1276
Google Maps