Accident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress 42-107007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50262

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /351th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-107007
MSN: 21922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts/AAF Sta.139, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'She-Hasta' was damaged by Flak and was ditched on the North Sea.

The Fortress with call sign 'EP-B' was on an operation to the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. W.L. Greiner O-748399 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.D. Coccia O-817161 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.D. Fulkerton O-713164 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. R.E. Marsho O-757002 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. J.R. Vuchetich 36815360 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. H.E. Whitford jr. 11093258 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. F. Madrid 18122048 USAAF Survived POW
W Gunner Sgt. B.V. Baumgarten 92930626 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner Sgt. H.G. Feldkamp 35799789 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3909&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2405
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php