Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50266

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140311
MSN: G9+GM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart (Baden-Württemberg) and an oil target at Wanne Eickel (Ruhrgebiet).

The aircraft crashed on landing, due to unknown cause.

Flugzeugführer / Ofhr. H. Schöber / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave BL-5-102
Bordfunker / Gfr. E. Kompalla / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave BL-5-103
Bordschütze / Ogfr. E. Felske / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave BL-5-104

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3906&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1944 110062 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Dreherstraße street, Düsseldorf-Gerresheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o