Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50267

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140024
MSN: G9+IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hessum hamlet, Dalfsen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (takeoff around 00:35-45 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart (Baden-Württemberg) and an oil target at Wanne Eickel (Ruhrgebiet).

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. H. Wagner / survived, wounded
Bordfunker / Gfr. K. Kudritzki / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave AT-11-268 / initially buried Leeuwarden
Bordschütze / Fw. W. Winkler / survived, wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3907&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1944 180532 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Hörnsheim, Hüttenberg, Hessen w/o
4 December 1944 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o