Accident Junkers Ju 88 R-2 751086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50268

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:00:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 R-2
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 751086
MSN: R4+CR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veghel (road leading to Erp), Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (takeoff between 23:50-00:21 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. H. Wieden / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave CE-2-37
Bordfunker / Uffz. Wallner / survived
Bordschütze / Ogfr. Stomke / survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3905&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four