Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 441083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50269

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:01:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 441083
MSN: G9+OR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rijperkerk (Ryptsjerk), Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided the naval bases at Kiel in Germany.

Upon approach to Leeuwarden, the aircraft was shot down by F/Lt. A.C. Musgrove of 29 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Mosquito XIII from RAF Hunsdon in Hertfordshire, England.

Flugzeugführer Hptm. S. Jandrey / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AT-11-270 / initially buried Leeuwarden
Bordfunker Uffz. J. Stahl / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AT-11-263 / initially buried Leeuwarden
Bordschütze Uffz. A. Herger / slightly injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3903&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rickard, J (16 September 2008), No. 29 Squadron (RAF): Second World War, http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/35_wwII.html
Google Maps
NVM (NJG1_III_078); Balss, Personalverluste