Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50270

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:01:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730117
MSN: G9+GR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km N of Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided the naval bases at Kiel in Germany.

The aircraft was surprised in an enemy intruder attack, two of the crew being injured:

Flugzeugführer / Lt. J. Hettlich / wounded
Bordfunker / Fw. J. Treiber / wounded
Bordschütze / Gfr. G. Steinhauer

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3902&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1943 6347 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Odeur, Crisnée, Liège w/o
15 March 1944 740163 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Grabenstetten, Baden-Württemberg w/o
24 December 1944 730371 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Seppenrade, Lüdinghausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen unk