Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50271

Date:Monday 24 July 1944
Time:00:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730036
MSN: G9+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oude Helling, Balk, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided the naval bases at Kiel in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by F/Lt. R.J.H. Dix of 169 Squadron, who was flying a Mosquito from RAF Great Massingham in Norfolk, England.

Flugzeugführer / Fw. H-K. Lahmann
Bordfunker / Uffz. W. Huxsohl / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AT-11-269 / initially buried Leeuwarden
Bordschütze / Uffz. G. Bouda / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3901&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=\
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/169_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1941 4301 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schleswig airfield, Schleswig-Holstein sub
Gear-up landing
29 September 1943 5477 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 IJsselmeer 8 km northwest of Harderwijk, Gelderland w/o
5 November 1943 740038 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o
20 November 1944 180404 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Mornshausen, Dautphetal, Hessen w/o