Incident Boeing B-17G-20-VE Fortress 42-97564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50299

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:100th BGp /418th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97564
MSN: 6929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:along the road between Chaam and Baarle, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorpe Abbotts, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Pathfinders' was hit by Flak over the target (the Leunawerke oil refineries at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany)).
The pilots performed an emergency-landing. Seven were taken prisoner of war, the other five evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3874&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10639
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
Google Maps

JF Baugher