Incident Boeing B-17G-60-BO Fortress 42-102917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50300

Date:Thursday 20 July 1944
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-60-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:401th BGp /612th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-102917
MSN: 8419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:6 km east of Numansdorp, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deenethorpe/AAF Sta.128, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak. The pilots performed an emergency-landing.
All nine were taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress with call sign 'SC-E' was on an operation to ball bearing industry (Stichel) at Leipzig (Sachsen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3875&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1968
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
Google Maps

JF Baugher