Accident Dornier Do 217 K/M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50310

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 K/M
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: U5+*K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Van Hogendorpstraat 48, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz nach Start (crashed after takeoff).

The Dornier was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to the Seinebucht (Baie de Seine, Normandie, France).

The crew was initially buried at Tilburg, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery:
Flugzeugführer Fw. F. Rauch 57359/481
Beobachter Ogfr. E. Bischof
Bordfunker Ogfr. W. Lippoldt 57359/469
Bordschütze Ogfr. E. Wiederstein 57359/554

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3863&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baie_de_Seine

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1942 4274 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
16 September 1942 4312 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub