Accident Consolidated B-24J-55-CO Liberator 42-99966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50311

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-55-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /68th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-99966
MSN: 3115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Valthe, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Full House' was damaged by Luftwaffe fighters and crashed.

The Liberator with call sign 'GJ-W' was on an operation to aviation industry (Junkers-Zweigwerke) at Bernburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Crew:

Pilot 1st Lt. T.L. Weaver O-693829 USAAF Survived evader
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. W.B. Shambarger O-700998 USAAF Belgium D-11-28 Ardennes Cemetry
Navigator 1st Lt. L. Platt Jr. O-706965 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 1st Lt. R.E. Read O-699567 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. J.S. Gniadek 31258858 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. D.F. Fahey 37506294 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. S.G. Nalipa 15324363 USAAF Belgium A-37-1 Ardennes Cemetry
RW Gunner S/Sgt. M.L. Crouse 35631988 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. L.L. Voigt 19186262 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3859&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11115
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
- JF Baugher