Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress 42-107070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50315

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:08:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /571th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-107070
MSN: 21985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoorn, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham /AAF Sta.153, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'North Star' collided with B-17G 42-97983 over Hoorn; exploded before hitting the ground. 8 KiA, 2 POW.
(5 KiA / 4 POW, 1 evader in 42-97983)

The Fortress with call sign 'FC-A' was on an operation to an oil refinery (Leuna) at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. L.J. Gregor O-749690 USAAF USA Montana
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. J.R. Wicker O-815613 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 1st Lt. H.F. Raab O-814401 USAAF USA
Bombardier 1st Lt. W.J. Martin O-752881 USAAF Margraten J-16-5
Engineer T/Sgt. H.B. Scholl 17077609 USAAF Margraten A-14-7
Radio Operator T/Sgt. M.D. Wolfe 15017626 USAAF Margraten A-8-22
LW Gunner S/Sgt. C.M. Croft 37470594 USAAF USA Iowa
RW Gunner S/Sgt. C.O. Matlock 33306486 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.E. Di Trapani 19101854 USAAF Margraten O-13-11
T Gunner S/Sgt. H.F. Sherman 11105827 USAAF Margraten A-8-31

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3858&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2468
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php

JF Baugher