Accident Consolidated B-24J-95-CO Liberator 42-100362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50316

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-95-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /754th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100362
MSN: Z5-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ems River, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith/AAF Sta.123 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak and crashed.

The Liberator was on an operation to an oil refinery (Lutzkendorf) at Mücheln (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. L.A. Larson O-805847 USAAF USA Buried Arlington Nat Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.G. McGuire O-764406 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. F.L. Staub O-690870 USAAF Margraten WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. C.D. Wall O-713030 USAAF Margraten WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. E.G. Walker O-704250 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer S/Sgt. J.A. Butsch 17079921 USAAF Margraten J-10-13 - washed up near Nieuwstad (Bierum), initially buried Bierum
Radio Operator S/Sgt. C.A. Gilbert 18123941 USAAF USA
LW Gunner S/Sgt. L.D. Hamilton 35633468 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. W.R. Rolfe 37470898 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. J.D. Dedrickson 19072076 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. A.R. Hall Jr. 39202414 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3860&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1362