Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50327

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD787
MSN: TW-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vrakker, Weert, province Limburg. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD787/F: Took off at 23:10hrs for Serrate Patrol Northern France. 27/06/1944
Claim by Oblt Heinz Ferger 3/NJG3 - Iseghem 7km south east of Roeslare : 3,500m at 00:30 hrs 28/06/1944
Debris was found near Weert/Vrakker. F/Lt Engelbach was thrown clear when the aircraft exploded.
Crew:
F/Lt (122946) Patrick Stevens ENGELBACH (pilot) RAFVR - POW (NCO:1316523 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 June, 1942)
F/Lt (158594) Ronald Spencer MALLETT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:801568 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)

This narrative apparently has conflated the loss of HJ941 also from 141 Sqn on this night. Oblt Ferger claimed a Mosquito near Roeselare Belgium which is where HJ941 came down and ~170 km away from the location of DD787 exploding over the Netherlands. F/L Mallett was buried in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetary. It is highly unlikely that Oblt Ferger downed both Mosquitos when he only claimed one. Luftwaffe records only reflect one Mosquito claimed by Nachtjagd pilots this night. The cause of DD787's loss is therefore undetermined.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3. Luftwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945 page 193
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1944 DD787 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min