Accident Boeing B-17G-45-BO Fortress 42-97245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50354

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-45-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /407th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97245
MSN: 7718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington /AAF Sta.109, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Flak, lost over the North Sea. Only the navigator survived; he bailed out over Germany before the plane attempted to make it back. One body washed up to land in Holland.

The Fortress was on an operation to the Nord-Ostsee-Kanal locks at Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. G.H. Wareham O-810082 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. V.L. Otterson O-818738 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Navigator 1st Lt. N. Pipkorn O-816770 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 1st Lt. B. van Denelzen O-818738 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Engineer Sgt. J.F. O'Donnell 19152585 USAAF USA
Radio Operator S/Sgt. R.W. McKendry 16060106 USAAF Cambridge WOM
BT Gunner Sgt. N.C. Levy 39039233 USAAF Cambridge WOM
W Gunner T/Sgt. S. Mzyk 33080106 USAAF Cambridge WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. H.W. Holmes 37222746 USAAF Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3820A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10349
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/132
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiel_Canal
Google Maps