Accident Consolidated B-24H-20-FO Liberator 42-94834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50355

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-20-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:489th BGp /847th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-94834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Flak over Dunkerque, Nord department.

The Liberator was on an operation to the V-weapons site at Autheux, Somme department.

Crew:
Pilot Capt. L.G. Madson O-429966 USAAF USA Initially buried Ardennes Cem.
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. S.C. Hanson O-706094 USAAF Ardennes WOM
Observer 2nd Lt. J.N. Klein O-700020 USAAF USA
Observer Capt. E.L. Taber jr. O-659411 USAAF Ardennes WOM
Navigator 2nd Lt. I.L. Friedenthal O-695418 USAAF Ardennes WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. P.J. Pickett O-694940 USAAF Ardennes WOM
Engineer S/Sgt. B.C. Breen 37170496 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. E.O. Wendte 39165888 USAAF Belgium B-9-20 Ardennes Cemetry
BT Gunner S/Sgt. A. Martinsen 12156120 USAAF Survived POW
W Gunner Sgt. N.D. McCullough 18155838 USAAF Ardennes WOM
W Gunner Sgt. F.G. Earnhardt 34598162 USAAF Ardennes WOM
T Gunner Sgt. A.J. Fabiani 12153894 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3820B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9873
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php
Google Maps