Accident Boeing B-17G-35-BO Fortress 42-32004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50356

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /560th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-32004
MSN: 7118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall /AAF Sta.136, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Pride of the Yanks' was damaged by Flak, the pilot was forced to ditch the aircraft.
7 POWs, 3 dead; crew remains found dead by Germans and buried on Isle of Terschelling. Pilot was 2nd LT J.L. Patrick. 2LT James F. Spear Jr. was among KIA. Missing Air Crew Report #5921.

The Fortress was on an operation to Merseburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3820&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
The American Battle Monuments Commission, Accident-Report.com
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6158
Google Maps