Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50361

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NA516
MSN: QO-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scheggertdijk, Almen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF East Moor at 23:16 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound and while closing on the Dutch coast at 18,000 feet, was struck by cannon fire and fell at Almen (Gelderland), S of the Twenthe Kaanal, 7 km WSW of Lochem. Probably, the attacker was Major Gert Schäfer-Suren of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield.
Those who died rest in Gorssel General Cemetery:

Fg Off Hugh Francis Morrow RCAF J/28294 (KIA)
Sgt V R Herrick RCAF R/225262 (POW)
Fg Off J A Slimmon RCAF J/25049 (POW)
Sgt R Gelfand RCAF R/90462 (POW)
WO1 L R McElroy RCAF R/87223 (POW)
Sgt J ohn Markey Johnston RCAF J/90924 (KIA)
Sgt Jack Laverne Shanks RCAF J/86809 (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3803&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 287.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 LW592 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 2 Sur-les-Bois, Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse, Liège w/o