Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50362

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NA514
MSN: SE-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grote Heide, Nistelrode, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Croft at 22:24 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Josef Nabrich of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield.

Three crew members, Pilot G Blachford, B/Aimer S Lough, R/Gunner L.Gould were buried at Uden, 5 km NW of the the crash site. Ft/Eng J Kennedy and Lid/Gunner D Hattey were captured and taken POW. WOP Tom Masdin evaded and was caught in Belgium and taken POW. Navigator, F/O Roy Carter evaded before being caught in Tiburg on July 9th,1944, along with RAf pilot F/L Ron Walker and RAAF Nav, F/O Jack Nott. All three were executed by the German SD. Three of the SD were tried in Esson at the War crimes Trial in 1946 and hung.
News of his death reached the Allied authorities via Sgt Masdin RCAF, who himself may have intially evaded capture.(See 16/17 June 1944 Halifax MZ698 KN-J for story).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3802&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 286.
https://na514.wordpress.com/2015/01/15/na514-photos-of-crew-others/
http://www.bombercrew.com/Carter/rcarter.htm
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/431Crews/pages/Blachfordcrew.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1944 MZ629 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF 6 Middenhut, Sint-Genesius-Rode, Flemish Brabant w/o