Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50363

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: NA508
MSN: KN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bovenkerkerpolder, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Full Sutton at 23:15 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Martin Drewes of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield at 00:55 hrs, in a Bf 110 G-4.
In the early 1950's during drainage operations, the body of the wireless operator WO O'Meara was found and his remains rest in the Canadian section of the Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery. The others are commmeorated on the Runnymede Memoriak, but it is reported that all remains have since been recovered and taken to the cemetery at Bergen op Zoom (in the year 1990 the wreckage of the plane was excavated):

Flt Sgt R A W Blair RAAF (KIA)
Sgt H L Moore (KIA)
Flt Sgt L G Pratt RAAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt G A Armstrong RAAF (KIA)
WO J P O'Meara RAAF (KIA)
Sgt D G Tustin (KIA)
Fg J M Date RAAF (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3792&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.amstelveenweb.com/fotodisp&fotodisp=813
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 284.
http://www.missing-airmen.info/pageHalifax.html
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://www.amstelveenweb.com/fotodisp%26fotodisp%3D813&prev=search
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P07267.001
https://rslvirtualwarmemorial.org.au/explore/people/618375

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1943 JD125 77 Sqn RAF 7 La Saint-Denis, Verneuil-sur-Avre, Eure w/o
21 January 1944 JD471 77 Sqn RAF 6 Zeitz, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o
5 January 1945 NZ360 77 Sqn RAF 6 1 km southeast of Steinhude, Wunstorf, Niedersachsen w/o