Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50366

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW463
MSN: C8-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Leconfield at 23:07 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was engaged by two Junkers Ju 88 G-1 of the 7./NJG 2 (Fw. Heinz Misch & Lt. Heinz Reuter); fell on the northern side of the Waal near Tolkamer (Gelderland), 19 km SE for Arnhem centre. All are buried in Herwen-en-Aerdt (Tolkamer) General Cemetery:

Fg Off D N Cameron RCAF (KIA)
Sgt D H Hooper (KIA)
Flt Lt B R Robinson DFC (KIA)
Fg Off J W Collyer RCAF (KIA)
Sgt L E Basford (KIA)
Fg Off J W Summers (KIA)
Sgt K D Blyth (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3808&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 288.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1944 MZ562 640 Sqn RAF 6 Crashed within a few hundred metres of a dynamite factory at Balen-Wez w/o