Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50368

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: LW192
MSN: DY-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buren - Buurmalsen; Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Pocklington at 23:00 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by a night fighter whose fire caused an explosion at 02:03 hrs and scattered debris from the Halifax between Buurmalsen and nearby Buren, 7 km WNW from Tiel. Probably, the Halifax had encountered the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Breves, Feldwebel Telsnig & Obergefreiter Ofers of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium ('Halifax' (S.) Utrecht area (JL-HL): 4.200 m).
All are buried in Buren General Cemetery:

Flt Sgt E F Braddock (KIA)
Sgt E W Zaccheo (KIA)
Sgt W A Reid (KIA)
Sgt R L Putt (KIA)
Sgt J O Booker (KIA)
Sgt E A Finch (KIA)
Sgt G Hadfield (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3795&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.oorlogsslachtoffersgemeenteburen.nl/gesn._geallieerde_militairen/crash_halifax_Buren.htm
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 285.
http://www.102ceylonsquadron.co.uk/memEricFMBraddock.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/braddock-eric.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 R9529 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Haus Schuir mansion, Schuirweg 74, Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
27 July 1942 W1153 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 off Niedersachsen w/o
24 May 1943 JD112 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 near Oude Gouw, Grootslag polder, Bovenkarspel, Noord-Holland w/o
20 January 1944 HX187 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Ahrensfelde, 13 km NE from the centre of Berlin w/o
20 February 1944 JN972 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 Siedener Moor near Maasen, Niedersachsen w/o