Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50371

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL747
MSN: BQ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Hoeven, Haarsteeg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Killingholme
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:19 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Coincidentally, time of takeoff was exactly the moment the first Luftwaffe night fighter took to the air.

The aircraft was crippled by Flak in the target area and abandoned by its crew on its return flight. All crew captured and taken prisoner of war:

Fg Off G H Packham (POW)
Sgt C C Pettit (POW)
Sgt J Mathews (POW)
Sgt J S Jenkins (POW)
Sgt F A Willson (POW)
Sgt J Jackson (POW)
Sgt E J Morgan (POW)

Note: Usually, apart from the identity of the aircraft and its crew, nothing has been appended on the loss card apart from the fact that all survived as Prisoners of War.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3812&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

http://www.lancaster-archive.com

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Xt_ZAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA92&lpg=PA92&dq=Lancaster+LL747+BQ-P&source=bl&ots=sxQHzivZ4R&sig=VBfYJ8KhdcoQOiOUivMfrYlwuVo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjhk6-89KzNAhXDDxoKHUaLAgYQ6AEIKjAC
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 287.