Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50372

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ715
MSN: KN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonegraafseweg road, Ochten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane went on a bombing mission to a fuel factory of Fisher Tropsch in Sterkrade, near Boholt, Germany.
Took off from RAF Full Sutton at 23:26 hrs.
Homeward-bound, intercepted by a night fighter (probably manned by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Breves, Feldwebel Telsnig & Obergefreiter Ofers of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium).
The machine exploded in the air throwing clear WO Owen, who had spent some time in hospital. Debris was scattered between Ochten and Dodewaard, two small villages on the North Bank of the Waal, 18 km NW of Nijmegen. Four now rest in Uden War Cemetery but both air gunners are buried at Dodewaard General Cemetery. John Fred Burns, brother of Flt Sgt Burns RAAF, died in service:

Plt Off Alan Irvine Crain RAAF (KIA) Aus/415308
Sgt Victor Gledhill (KIA) RAFVR/1592716
Fg Off Trevor Rhys Davies (KIA) RAFVR/146291 (NCO:1264034, Gazette of 13th July 1943)
WO Alexander Albert Braid RAAF (KIA) Aus/408562
WO A A Owen (POW)
Flt Sgt Patrick Edward Thomas Tiernan RAAF (KIA) Aus/426711
Flt Sgt Alfred John Burns RAAF (KIA) Aus/424711

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3791&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.nederbetuwe.nl/Over_Neder_Betuwe/Over_Neder_Betuwe/Oorlogsmonumenten/Het_oorlogsrelaas_van_de_omgekomen_bemanning
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 284.
https://www.nederbetuwe.nl/gemeente/75_jaar_vrijheid/Monumenten_WOII/Dodewaard/Het_oorlogsrelaas_van_de_omgekomen_bemanning
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1943 DT632 77 Sqn RAF 7 near Gaxel, near Vreden, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
11 August 1943 JD167 77 Sqn RAF 7 Rue de Boussu, Dour, Hainaut w/o
7 September 1943 JD405 77 Sqn RAF 7 Kaufering, Bayern w/o
15 March 1944 LL229 77 Sqn RAF 6 near Mézerolles, Somme (80) w/o