Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50374

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ642
MSN: DY-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Luur, Eekstraat, Steenderen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Pocklington at 23:12 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Breves, Feldwebel Telsnig & Obergefreiter Ofers of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium ("2 attacks from a distance of 50 m from below and behind. Crash fire").

Those who died are buried alongside six airmen from 106 Squadron who died 26 June 1943 in Steenderen General Cemetery. Sgt Tweed's service number suggests he joined cira 1937 as a trainee Volunteer Reserve pilot. Flt Sgt Duggleby's father was the Reverand John Taylor of Northern Essenden in Victoria:

Sgt A J McDowell Barr (KIA)
Sgt J Bender (KIA)
Sgt J F Tweed (POW)
Flt Sgt A M Duggleby RAAF (KIA)
Sgt H J Wakeford (KIA)
Sgt W Chapman (POW)
Sgt F Bowman (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3797&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1944 Page 285.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/barr-adam.html
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/1617-06-1944-sglo-t3797-handley-page-halifax-mk-iii-mz642-dy-u/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 V9987 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 near Am Dwoberg, Delmenhorst, Niedersachsen w/o