Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50377

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:01:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ297
MSN: WL-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alphen aan den Rijn, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Croft at 22:36 hrs for a bombing operation against the synthetic oil plant at Sterkrade/Holten in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off at 01:08 hrs from St Trond (Sint-Truiden, Belgium) in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF; crashed near Alphen-aan-den-Rijn in Zuid Holland. All are buried in Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery:

Fg Off E S Dwyer RCAF (KIA)
Sgt J H Bolton (KIA)
Flt Sgt SK Kaiser (KIA)
Fg Off J C Lummis RCAF (KIA)
WO1 A R Moorby RCAF (KIA)
Sgt T D Turner RCAF (KIA)
Sgt N E Moors RCAF (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3807&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 287
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/dwyer-earl.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1944 LK699 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 7 Helmstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
20 February 1944 LL257 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 4 Harber, Hohenhameln, Niedersachsen w/o
29 July 1944 LW596 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 7 Hamburg w/o